Blue-billed Curassow · Crax alberti · Fraser, 26 foreground recordings and 0 background recordings of Crax alberti. Total recording duration Learn more about the Blue-billed curassow – with amazing Blue-billed curassow photos and facts on Arkive. BirdLife International () Species factsheet: Crax alberti. Downloaded from on 29/12/ Recommended citation for factsheets for.
|Published (Last):||19 September 2013|
|PDF File Size:||11.21 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||2.19 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Breeding occurs in the dry season, with nesting extending from December to March, and parties of adults and chicks have been observed from March to August 2 6. The blue-billed curassow inhabits humid crsx forests in lowlands, foothills and lower mountain slopes, up to 1, m above sea level, but more commonly below m 5.
Classification Kingdom Animalia animals Animalia: Penalties have been introduced here for shooting or trapping species 2and ProAves is planning to purchase a further 5, ha of forest adjoining the reserve 7.
Species Crax alberti blue-billed curassow. To register to myAvibase click here. All cracids are largely monogamous and live in pairs, although some males have been observed with two or three mates 6. Mushroomtongue salamander Bolitoglossa engelhardti. Checklists There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages. This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible.
Blue-billed Curassow Crax alberti.
Blue-billed curassow biology The blue-billed curassow feeds mainly on the ground 5consuming fruit, shoots, invertebrates and perhaps even carrion 2. Albacore tuna Thunnus alalunga. The blue-billed curassow is the most threatened cracid species in the world and amongst the most endangered of all birds 4.
The blue-billed curassow is confined to a few remnant forest patches of Northern Colombia albedti.
Blog Friday 05 October Wildscreen With: Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Handbook of the Crwx of the World Alive.
Superclass Gnathostomata jawed vertebrates. Additional Information Encyclopedia of Life. The Blue-billed Curassow is endemic to northern Colombia, where its populations are now highly fragmented and usually tiny, although an active conservation program is attempting to redress this. Find out more For more information on the blue-billed curassow see: Bird checklists – taxonomy – distribution – maps – links. Yellow-throated bulbul Pycnonotus xantholaemus.
This large, mainly black species is the only curassow with a distinctive blue cere and wattlesearning the bird its common name 2 5. The loss of habitat has been so extensive that little now remains 2.
Male of this Critically Endangered species (this is not a captive bird!).
Curassow reserve is a model of local-meets-global conservation April, http: In contrast, females are also black but have black-and-white crest feathers, fine white barring over the wings and tail and in the barred morph also on the breast and bellya rufous lower belly and undertail, and a bluish base to the bill.
Blue-billed curassow Crax alberti. Total population currently estimated at — individuals.
Crax alberti, Crax alberti alberti, Crax annulata Lithuanian: Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Other related concepts Crax alberti x Penelope pileata hybrid Crax alberti x Mitu mitu hybrid Mitu tuberosum x Crax alberti hybrid Crax [alberti x rubra] hybrid Crax [alberti x alector] hybrid Crax [alberti x globulosa] hybrid Crax estudilloi hybrid Crax [alberti x fasciolata] hybrid Crax alberti x Gallus gallus hybrid.
ADW: Crax alberti: CLASSIFICATION
Blue-billed curassow range The blue-billed curassow is confined to a few remnant forest patches of Northern Colombia 5. Rodents of Unusual Crqx. Please see our brief essay. Share on Facebook Tweet Send email. Blue-knobbed Curassow Crax alberti Fraser, Subclass Neognathae neognath birds. Although never known to be common, species has suffered a serious decline and is now